Visitor visa requirements

You must always show

– You’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit
– You’re able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip
– You’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit
– Any business or other activities you want to do in the UK, as allowed by the Visitor Rules

Fees
A Standard Visit visa costs £85.

When you apply, you’ll need to provide:

– A current passport or other valid travel identification
– One passport- sized colour photograph
– A page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

– You should also provide evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, e,g, bank statements or payslips from the last six months.

– You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

This section provides guidance on the types of documents that you may want to provide to help us consider your application against the Immigration Rules.

– Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.
– Financial documents showing that you have sufficient funds available. These must clearly show that you have access to the funds, such as:
– Bank statements
– Building society book
– Proof of earnings such as a letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details)
– Where a third party (who is either in the UK or who will be legally in the UK at the time of your visit) is providing financial support to you, e.g. a business, a friend or a relative, documents to show they have sufficient resources to support you in addition to themselves and any dependent family should be provided
– Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying or your right to reside there is not included in your passport.
– Details of employment or studies where you have stated in your application that you are either employed or in full-time studies. This could include:
– A letter from your employer on company headed paper, detailing your role, salary and length of employment
– A letter from your education provider, on headed paper, confirming your enrollment and leave of absence

If self- employed: business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.
Business activities – where you are coming to the UK in order to undertake activities relating to your occupation/employment outside the UK, you should submit  three documents showing what you will be doing in the UK, including any letters from inviting organizations. For example:
– Any business activities, e.g. a letter from your employer outlining the reason for your visit, who you will be meeting and details of any payment/expenses
– For performances and entertainment visitors, whether you work in this area as a professional or amateur , and what and where you will be performing

Apply from outside the UK online
Fill in the visa application form online.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa or other services faster depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

Website of Algerian visa application center